Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

Privacy Policy

COVID-19 Resources Canada, is committed to protecting the privacy and accuracy of personal information to the extent possible, subject to provisions of provincial and federal law. Other than as required by laws that guarantee public access to certain types of information, or in response to subpoenas or other legal instruments that authorize access, personal information is not actively shared. In particular, we do not re-distribute or sell personal information collected on our web servers.


I. Information collected

The purpose of this website is to centralize information on the Canadian COVID-19 response and to facilitate a coordinated social- and research-driven response across Canada. We do not require you to provide personal information to access and view this website. Providing us with your contact information, skillset and desired contribution is voluntary. The campaign on this website is organized by COVID19Resources.ca, a group of researchers, clinicians and students.

However, should you decide to complete our sign-up form, we will ask for additional information. We do this to keep in touch with you through email and provide you with information and opportunities for action that may be valuable to you. We ask for your postal code/zip code so we can send you emails that are applicable to your specific skillset, and aligned with your desired contributions to the Canadian COVID-19 response. We may however, only with your explicit consent, share your contact information (name and email address) with a relevant stakeholder (researcher, organization or volunteer also registered in our website).

COVID19resources.ca servers collect the following analytics:

  • Internet Protocol (IP) address of computer being used
  • web pages requested
  • referring web page
  • browser used
  • date and time

COVID19resources.ca does not associate this data to individual user identities.

In addition to the IP address/browser information collected from anonymous visitors to the site, other information is collected and stored when users log in to view restricted content or submit forms. Specifically, the following information is collected from CalNet and mapped to a locally created account:

  • CalNet Display Name (usually first and last name as: First LAST)
  • CalNet UID
  • CalNet directory email address

Cookies

COVID19resources.ca may use 'cookies' in order to deliver web content specific to individual users' interests or to keep track of online purchasing transactions. Sensitive personal information is not stored within cookies.


Webforms

COVID19resources.ca uses webforms forms on this site. These forms require users to give contact information such as your name, email address and zip code. Contact information from the registration form is used only to send material relating to the purpose of our site, which is to provide free access to relevant information for stakeholders involved in the COVID-19 research, for which it was collected and will not be sold to another party.


II. Use and distribution of collected information:

  • COVID19resources.ca will only use personal information collected from this site for the purpose of communication back to individuals who contact us via the site.
  • COVID19resources.ca uses browser-IP-address information and anonymous-browser history to report information about site accesses and for profiling purposes. This information is used to improve Web presentation and utilization. IP address information may also be used for troubleshooting purposes.
  • The CalNet information collected by COVID19resources.ca is used to identify users accessing secure content, and to pre-fill forms with information about the user submitting the form.
  • COVID19resources.ca will not disclose, without your consent, personal information collected about you, except for certain explicit circumstances in which disclosure is required by law.
  • You may stop receiving email at any time by unsubscribing (the link can be found at the bottom of any email).

III. Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL)

COVID19Resources.ca will not send any Commercial Electronic Messages as defined by CASL, but we take all steps to ensure that we have your consent to send you electronic communications such as emails. For the purposes of this policy, we define Commercial Electronic Messages (CEM) to be electronic messages that have as one of their purposes an encouragement to participate in a commercial activity, including messages that include:

  • (a) offers to purchase, sell, barter or lease a product, goods, a service, or land;
  • (b) offers to provide a business, investment or gaming opportunity;
  • (c) advertises or promotes anything referred to in paragraph (a) or (b); or
  • (d) promotes a person, including the public image of a person, as being a person who does anything referred to in any of paragraphs (a) to (c), or who intends to do so.*

Since COVID19Resources.ca does not send CEMs we are exempt from the sections of CASL [paragraph 6(1)(a)] that require implied or express consent to be obtained from recipients of Commercial Electronic Messages.

In addition to the above, COVID19Resources.ca will always clearly identify themselves as the sender of any electronic messages and provides a clear opt-out link in the footer of each message.**

* http://laws-lois.justice.gc.ca/eng/acts/E-1.6/page-1.html#h-1
** http://laws-lois.justice.gc.ca/eng/acts/E-1.6/page-2.html#h-6

Privacy statement revisions

This Privacy Statement was last revised on March 27th, 2020. We may change this Privacy Statement at any time and for any reason. We encourage you to review this Privacy Statement each time you visit the web site. If we make a significant change to our Privacy Statement, we will post a notice on the homepage of our web site for a reasonable period after the change is made.

Your privacy is important to us. We welcome comments and questions about our policy.

Please contact us at

COVID19Resources.ca

or

covid19resourcescanada@gmail.com


Content disclaimer

The main purpose of this website is to provide resources for researchers and clinicians fighting COVID-19 in Canada, it is not a resource for patients or potential patients. If you, or someone you know, are concerned about COVID 19, you can find relevant information on the Government of Canada public health website at

https://www.canada.ca/en/public-health/services/diseases/2019-novel-coronavirus-infection/symptoms.html

or by calling the Government of Canada COVID-19 information line 1 833 784 4397, provinces have also adopted official websites and phone numbers to provide assistance in this emergency period.

All information on this site is provided for information purposes only and does not constitute a legal contract, and cannot be incorporated in a legal contract, between COVID-19 Resources Canada and any person or entity unless otherwise specified. COVID-19 Resources Canada reserves the right to change, modify, add or remove content from the Site without prior notice at any time.


Disclaimer of warranties and liability

COVID-19 Resources Canada website and all its content as well as information included or accessible from its site are provided without any form of warranty or representation, including, but not limited to, warranty of suitability of the information found through this website for any particular purpose. The use of this site is at the user’s sole risk and neither COVID-19 Resources Canada nor its affiliated researchers or contributors shall be held responsible for any damages caused based on the use of this website or its content.

COVID-19 Resources Canada acknowledges no responsibility or liability for the suitability, conduct and actions of any of the organizations, volunteers (professional or from the community), or any other individual or entity referred to on the site. COVID-19 Resources Canada may not be held responsible for any injury and/or damage to persons or property resulting from the liability, negligence or otherwise, or from any use or operation of any content, suggestions, information, recommendations or external link contained on its site.

COVID-19 Resources Canada shall not be held responsible or liable in any way for any errors, mistakes or missing information in the content of the site. Neither COVID-19 Resources Canada, its affiliated researchers, nor any third-party contributor makes any warranty whatsoever: that the operation of the Site will be uninterrupted or error-free or that any problem with its use should be corrected; that this site, the server that makes it available and the links included are free of viruses, malwares, or other harmful components; that the accuracy, completeness, reliability, availability, suitability, quality, non-infringement or operation of any content or external link provided on or accessible from the site.


Link disclaimer

COVID-19 Resources Canada pages provide links to other Internet sites. COVID-19 Resources Canada is not responsible for the availability, content or policies of external sites, and does not endorse nor can it be held liable for any content, advertising, products or other materials on or available from such sites. COVID-19 Resources Canada is not responsible for any transaction any user may make through these websites. It is the responsibility of the user to review Privacy policies, terms and conditions and licensing restrictions of these sites prior to using them.